HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LT. COL. JASON McCANDLESS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt Col Jason M. McCandless is the Deputy Commander, Space Delta 4 (DEL 4), Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado.

He supports an 800-person, total force, multi-national organization, operating three constellations of Overhead Persistent Infrared (OPIR) satellites and two types of Ground-Based Radars (GBRs). DEL 4 provides strategic and theater missile warning data to Combatant Commanders. The data is also used for missile defense missions, battlespace awareness and technical intelligence. Lt Col McCandless was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at Saint Joseph’s University and graduated from Pennsylvania State University in 2002. His career includes Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) operations and space operations in the Space-Based Infrared System Highly Elliptical Orbit (SBIRS HEO) program, providing missile warning data to the Combatant Commanders. Lt Col McCandless then completed staff assignments at Headquarters, Air Force Space Command and Headquarters, United States Air Force. Prior to his current assignment Lt Col McCandless was the Commander, 460th Operations Support Squadron, responsible for intelligence support, weapons and tactics development, satellite engineering, system development and sustainment, and operational training for 340 crewmembers across four squadrons.

EDUCATION

2002 Bachelor of Science Degree in Administration of Justice, Pennsylvania State University, Abington.

2003 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.

2006 Master of Business Administration and Management, Touro International University, Cypress, Calif.

2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2016 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala

2017 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2002 - March 2003, Student, ICBM Operations Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base (AFB), Calif.

2. May 2003 - July 2004, ICBM Missile Combat Crew Deputy Commander, 742d Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.

3. July 2004 - July 2005, Missile Combat Crew Deputy Commander Instructor, 91st Operations Support Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.

4. July 2005 - February 2006, Missile Combat Crew Commander, 742d Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.

5. February 2006 - November 2006, Missile Combat Crew Commander Instructor & Chief, ICBM Simulator Section 91st Operations Support Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.

6. November 2006 - May 2007, Flight Commander, 742d Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.

7. May 2007 - January 2008, Executive Officer, 91st Operations Group, Minot AFB, N.D.

8. January 2008 - June 2008, Executive Officer, 91st Space Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.

9. June 2008 - May 2011, SBIRS HEO Crew Commander, Chief, Standardization & Evaluation, Mission Support Flight Commander & Assistant Director of Operations, 11th Space Warning Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.

10. May 2011 - June 2012, Program Element Monitor & Command Lead Space Professional Management, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

11. June 2012 – January 2013, Chief, Space & Missile Training, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC.

12. January 2013 – May 2014, Intermediate Developmental Education (IDE) Year 1, Instructor/Flight Commander, 32d Student Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

13. May 2014 – July 2015, IDE Year 2, Operations Officer, 29th Student Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

14. July 2015 – June 2016, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

15 June 2016 – June 2018, Operations Officer, 533d Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

16. June 2018 – July 2020, Commander, 460th Operations Support Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.

17. July 2020 – Present, Deputy Commander, Space Delta 4, Buckley AFB, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air and Space Campaign Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 15, 2002

First Lieutenant May 29, 2004

Captain May 29, 2006

Major July 1, 2012

Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2017

(Current as of July 2020)