HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT TAMMIE D. GAUDU

PRINT | E-MAIL

CMSgt Tammie D. Gaudu is the Senior Enlisted Leader, Delta 4, Buckley Space Force Base, Colorado. Chief Gaudu provides leadership and oversight as the senior enlisted advisor to the commander on matters influencing the combat readiness, health, morale, effective utilization, and quality of life for 1,200 Total Force members. The Delta delivers strategic and theater missile warning to the United States and international partners, while also contributing to missile defense, space domain awareness, battlespace awareness and technical intelligence missions in support of Combatant Commanders worldwide. The Delta operates and supports three satellite constellations and two ground-based sensors located at 10 locations spanning three continents.

Chief Gaudu entered the Air Force in June 1993. She graduated from the Communications Computer Systems Operator course at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi, in August 1993. Her background includes various duties in the cyber career field at the squadron, group, and wing levels. Throughout her career, she has filled a variety of roles including additional-duty First Sergeant and Wing Communications Security Manager. Her assignments encompass bases in Texas, Nebraska, Oklahoma, and Colorado. Chief Gaudu also served overseas in Germany, England, Japan, and deployed in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, FREEDOM SENTINEL, RESOLUTE SUPPORT and INHERENT RESOLVE. Prior to assuming her current position, she served as the Superintendent of the 18th Communications Squadron, 18th Mission Support Group, Kadena AB, Japan.

EDUCATION

1999 Airman Leadership School, Kapaun Air Station, Germany

2005 Associate of Applied Science degree in Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force 2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Florida

2006 First Sergeant Symposium, Whiteman AFB, Missouri

2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course

2011 Security+ Certification, Computing Technology Industry Association

2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2013 Professional Manager Certification, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2013 Cyberspace Support Superintendent Correspondence Course

2014 Bachelor of Science degree in Information Systems Management, Kaplan University, Orlando, Florida

2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, by correspondence

2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1993 - August 1993, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. August 1993 – September 1993, Student, Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

3. September 1993 – September 1997, Communications Computer Systems Operator, Mission Support Squadron, Intelligence Systems Group, Kelly AFB, Texas (May 1996 – July 1996, Network System Administrator, 4416th Intelligence Squadron (Provisional), Riyahd Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)

4. September 1997 – September 2002, M3 System Administrator, USAFE Computer Systems Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany (April 2000 – August 2000, Network System Administrator, United States Theater Intelligence Support Team, Dal Molin Airport, Vicenza, Italy)

 

5. September 2002 – March 2008, NCOIC, Network Administration, additional duty 1st Sgt, 55th Communications Squadron, Offutt AFB, Nebraska (June 2004 – September 2004, NCOIC, Communications Support, 8th Expeditionary Air Mobility Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar) (May 2007 –September 2007, Red Switch Administrator, 601st Air Operations Center, Tyndall AFB, Florida)

6. March 2008 – March 2011, Wing COMSEC Manager, Superintendent, Plans and Resources, 48th Communications Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom

7. March 2011 – September 2013, Flight Chief, Operation, Superintendent, Commander Support Staff, 31st Combat Communications Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

8. September 2013 – March 2019, Chief Enlisted Manager, 460th Space Communications Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colorado (September 2016 – April 2017, J6, Joint Task Force 2010, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)

9. March 2019 – August 2021, Chief Enlisted Manager, 18th Communications Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

10. August 2021 – Present, Senior Enlisted Leader, Delta 4, Buckley Space Force Base, Colorado

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2004 55th Fighter Wing Communications Professional Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2005 55th Fight Wing Noncommissioned Officer of the 1st Quarter

2009 48th Fighter Wing Communications Professional Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2010 48th Fighter Wing Communications Professional Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2011 689th Combat Communications Wing Information Dominance Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2012 689th Combat Communications Wing Information Dominance Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2013 460th Space Communications Squadron Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2014 14th Air Force Information Dominance Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman Basic June 1993

Airman December 1993

Airman First Class October 1994

Senior Airman June 1996

Staff Sergeant April 2000

Technical Sergeant June 2004

Master Sergeant March 2009

Senior Master Sergeant September 2013

Chief Master Sergeant May 2017

(CURRENT AS OF AUG 21)